Scholars Pioneer Scholars

The Pioneer Scholar Program, a partnership between generous supporters and the Mitchell Institute, provides the opportunity to recognize specific Mitchell Scholars and Alumni who, through their contributions to school and community and their demonstration of certain qualities – as students and as citizens – stand out for acknowledgement.

Paddy Frank Walsh Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar who has overcome tremendous obstacles to achieve success

Year Scholar College High School
2002 Brian Brown UMaine Stearns
2003 Ashley Ahmed Husson Central
2004 Megan Kelly  UMaine  Telstar
2005  Xiomara Hernandez SMCC Falmouth
2006 Karin Iuzzolino UNE Boothbay
2007  Samantha Fairchild Colby Monmouth
2008  Zackery Corson USM  Carrabec
2009 Kyle Dempsey Bowdoin Maine School of Science and Math
2010 Salvadore Portera UMFK  Limestone
2011 Mengting Guo  UMaine Orono
2012 Brianna Gordon  EMCC  Lee Academy
2013 Taylor Lovley Husson
Nokomis
2014 Karigan Scanlon MMA
Machias
2015 Veronica Manasco UMaine
Lawrence
2016 Alexander Stevens Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Foxcroft Academy

Leon and Lisa Gorman Pioneer Scholar in honor of Senator George J. Mitchell

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar who has demonstrated strong qualities of leadership, character, and hard work

Year Scholar College High School
2002 Megan Coughlin Husson Belfast
2003 Mike Reutershan Bowdoin Gardiner
2004 George Maalouf  UMaine  Old Orchard Beach
2005  Chris Rogeski Thomas Fort Fairfield
2006 Jeff Boivin Thomas Richmond
2007  Kevin Mitchell UMaine Poland
2008 Bradley Campbell St. Joe’s  Caribou
2009 Eric Daniels UNE Oak Hill
2010 Nate Kinney UMaine  Mount Abram
2011 Cody Humphrey  UMPI Gray-New Gloucester
2012 Paige Piper  Bentley University  Poland
2013 Jacob Johnson UMaine Madison
2014 John Layman Bowdoin Carrabec
2015 Scott Ogden Bowdoin Monmouth
2016 Allyson Carmichael Bowdoin Houlton

Senator George J. Mitchell Pioneer Scholar

In recognition of leadership, character, and perseverance

Year Scholar College High School
2003 Jesse McIntire MMA North Yarmouth Academy
2004 Jason Long Bowdoin South Portland
2005 Kelly Cyr St. Joseph’s Wisdom
2005 Myra Cyr St. Joseph’s Van Buren
2006 Ponilla Samuel Bowdoin Biddeford
2007 Michele Savage UMaine Scarborough
2008 Robin Caron UNE Ashland
2009 Dakotah Woitko USM Fryeburg
2010 Alex Cornell du Houx Bowdoin Carrabec
2011 Ryan Mack USM Houlton
2012 Michele Martin UMaine/USM-MBA Scarborough
2013 Courtney Frost UMF Carrabec
2014 Abby Roy Bowdoin Winslow
2015 Dustin Hilt Colby Georges Valley
2016 Eric Haskell St. Joseph’s/UNE Deer Isle-Stonington

Bath Iron Works – Buzz Fitzgerald Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar who is a child or grandchild of a BIW employee, and who embodies the characteristics of leadership and compassion for which Buzz Fitzgerald was known

Year Scholar College High School
2003 Zach Boyce UMaine Piscataquis
2004 Aimee Carter USM Leavitt
2005 David Clifford UMaine Carrabec
2006 Rachel McGlinn UMPI Caribou
2007 Shannon Daley USM Dirigo
2008 Brandon Almy Brown Mt. Ararat
2009 Mathew Hardison UMaine Lisbon
2010 Mallory Plummer University of Vermont Morse
2011 Randi London Bowdoin Mt. Ararat
2012 Megan Totten UNE Mt. Ararat
2013 Elizabeth Snowdon Bowdoin Mt. Ararat
2014 Gregory LeClair Unity Oak Hill
2015 Kara Leavitt Tufts Machias
2016 Kelsey Dubay Thomas Lawrence

Casella Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a student entering the field of environmental studies

Year Scholar College High School
2004 Alaina Clark Colby Lake Region
2005 Amelia Fiske Bowdoin Camden Hills
2006 James Anderson Bowdoin Kennebunk
2007 Brett Ferry UMaine Noble
2008 Dominic Winski Dartmouth Washington Academy
2009 Shannon Hulst Providence Falmouth
2010 Teresa Cooper Bates Nokomis
2011 Jayme Gough Bates Noble
2012 Julia Maine Bowdoin Greely
2013 Cole Porter UMFK Katahdin
2014 Carolyn Lamb UNH Oxford Hills
2015 Evan Pereira WPI Traip
2016 Kylie Dunphy UMM Southern Aroostook

George & Mintaha Mitchell Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Waterville High School in memory of George and Mintaha Mitchell

Year Scholar College High School
2004 Jon Janelle UMaine Waterville
2005 Henry Beck Colby Waterville
2006 Barrett Moore Bowdoin Waterville
2007 Carey Corrow USM Waterville
2008 Leslie Mo Bates Waterville
2009 Alexandra McAuliff Colby Waterville
2010 Ameena Khan Bowdoin Waterville
2011 Dylan Bolduc Vassar Waterville
2012 Michael O’Neil KVCC Waterville
2013 Mollie Pleau Smith Waterville
2014 Tyler Hapworth UNH Waterville
2015 Gabriel Libby USM Waterville
2016 Alan Baez UMaine Waterville

Morton K. and Jane Blaustein Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes first-generation college students and students from recently immigrated families

Year Scholar College High School
2005 Man Ho UNE Portland
2006 Tho Huynh Bowdoin Portland
2007 Tai Huynh Bentley Portland
2008 Hoang Nguyen UMaine South Portland
2009 Bosco Oringa UNE Portland
2010 Kim Lim USM South Portland
2011 Luis Pernia-Rovayo WPI Edward Little
2012 Xiaojie Chen Colby Mt. Blue
2013 Tarikuwa Lemma Saint Joseph’s Bonny Eagle
2014 Feven Tesfai Clark South Portland
2015 Sebastian Zepeda UMaine Foxcroft Academy
2016 Rachel Iradukunda Smith Casco Bay

Sam L. Cohen Foundation Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Biddeford High School

Year Scholar College High School
2005 Chris Gagne Stonehill College Biddeford
2006 Ashley Rochefort UMF Biddeford
2007 Allison Perry Thomas Biddeford
2008 Codi Booher UMaine Biddeford
2009 Colby Averill Thomas Biddeford
2010 Jaclyn McCurry UMaine Biddeford
2011 Jerrica Stackpole Thomas Biddeford
2012 Kaitlyn Maskalenko UNE Biddeford
2013 Emma James USM Biddeford
2014 Ryanne Desjardins Colby Biddeford
2015 Jillian Sheltra Bates Biddeford
2016 Taylor Turgeon Elon Biddeford

Sam L. Cohen Foundation Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Thornton Academy

Year Scholar College High School
2009 Shona Workman UMaine Thornton
2010 Kimberly Dao UMaine Thornton
2011 Kaitlyn Hall UNE Thornton
2012 Michelle Henaire UMF Thornton
2013 Meaghan Hamel UNE Thornton
2014 Mayson Picard Thomas Thornton
2015 Haley DaGraca St. Joseph’s Thornton
2016 Tristan Falardeau Bowdoin Thornton

Mitchell Senate Staff Pioneer Scholar in Memory of Gayle Cory

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar whose belief in public service, faith in people and dedication to the greater good are a model to all

Year Scholar College High School
2006 Kevin Foster UMF Greely
2007 Travis McCafferty UNE Schenck
2008 Stephanie Littlehale UMaine Georges Valley
2009 Sean Daniels UMPI Easton
2010 Kaylie Thornton Thomas Carrabec
2011 Keisha Ward UMaine Presque Isle
2012 Camille Cramer UMaine Penquis Valley
2013 Alex Gaeth Colby Lincoln Academy
2014 Kristin Bishop Bowdoin Madison
2015 Joe Marro UMaine Bonny Eagle
2016 Scott LaFlamme UMaine Old Town

Ott Family Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Gorham High School, who has demonstrated academic promise and a history of community service

Year Scholar College High School
2006 Rebecca Muller Colby Gorham
2007 Leah Hughes Bowdoin Gorham
2008 Lucinda Pike Boston University Gorham
2009 Kaitlin Ridgeway USM Gorham
2010 Terri Bastarache UMaine Gorham
2011 Caite Robinson St. Joseph’s Gorham
2012 Mason Crocker UMaine Gorham
2013 Michelle Pham UNE Gorham
2014 Francesco Pappalardo Bowdoin Gorham
2015 Andrew York UNE Gorham
2016 Maeghan Higgins Syracuse Gorham

John & Nellie Jackson Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a student attending Maine Maritime Academy who represents personal humility and hard work

Year Scholar College High School
2006 Chris Wallace MMA Calais
2007 Isaac Young MMA Mattanawcook
2008 Ariele Fowler MMA Mattanawcook
2009 Bryant Ciomei MMA Deer Isle-Stonington
2010 Patrick Gallagher MMA Telstar
2011 Billy Kelly MMA Rockland
2012 Finn Welch MMA Erskine Academy
2013 Brett Lyons MMA Washington Academy
2014 Kennady Eaton MMA Deer Isle-Stonington
2015 Tristan Albert MMA Lee Academy
2016 Taylor Roy MMA Winslow

Janet Fraser Mitchell Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar at Colby College, with a preference towards those majoring in English Literature

Year Scholar College High School
2007 Jessica Boyle Colby Bangor
2008 Matthieu Nadeau Colby Orono
2009 Hannah DeAngelis Colby Maranacook
2010 Hannah Belanger Colby Upper Kennebec Valley
2011 Matthieu Nadeau Colby Orono
2012 Eva Neczypor Colby Brunswick
2013 Alyssa Andrews Colby Oxford Hills
2014 Caitlin Farrington Colby Erskine Academy
2015 Lydia Larson Colby Gray-New Gloucester
2016 Devyn Harding Colby Wells

Walt Disney Company Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar who has demonstrated an interest and talent in the arts

Year Scholar College High School
2007 Kassandra Anton UMaine Upper Kennebec Valley
2008 Krista Jamison USM Rangeley
2009 Sara Biron UMaine Edward Little
2010 Casandra Engstrom USM Ellsworth
2011 Nicholas Legere MECA Sanford
2012 Ethan Pierce Harvard Gardiner
2013 James Miller MECA Ellsworth
2014 Benjamin McNaboe UMaine Yarmouth
2015 Allie Macisso USM Kennebunk
2016 Jason Roberge MECA Biddeford

Jack and Charlie Canning Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar from the greater Augusta area who has demonstrated academic growth, leadership, and enthusiasm for the community

Year Scholar College High School
2008 Rachael Mack Colby Cony
2009 Kody Peckham St. Joseph’s Gardiner
2010 Andy Estrada Colby Hall-Dale
2011 Jacob Lachance Holy Cross Cony
2012 Jeffrey Vigue Jr. UMaine Cony
2013 Kory Peckham UMA Gardiner
2014 Jack Brannigan UMaine Cony
2015 Erika Burns UMF Cony
2016 Mattie Lajoie UMF Erskine Academy

Bill Ryan Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar with financial need and demonstrated commitment to community, who plans to pursue a career in business

Year Scholar College High School
2011 Michael Cummings Bowdoin Shead
2012 Colby Averill Thomas Biddeford
2013 Mindy Downing UMaine Penquis Valley
2014 Ethan Petty UMaine Windham
2015 Joshuah Salkind UMaine Easton
2016 Abbey Dodge Suffolk University Oak Hill

Shepard Lee Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Lewiston High School

Year Scholar College High School
2011 Russ Caligiuri Jr. UMaine Lewiston
2012 Nadifa Mohamed USM Lewiston
2013 Ahmed Hassan Penn State
Lewiston
2014 Fadumo Musse UMaine Lewiston
2015 Emily Payne UNE Lewiston
2016 Christian O’Brien UMPI Lewiston

Harold Alfond Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Dexter Regional High School

Year Scholar College High School
2011 Hunter Ogden UMaine Dexter
2012 Ryan Wilks UMaine Dexter
2013 Andrew Levensalor Husson Dexter
2014 Ansalewit Laughton USM Dexter
2015 Michaela White University of Pennsylvania Dexter
2016 Mariah Hughes KVCC Dexter

Harold Alfond Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Messalonskee High School

Year Scholar College High School
2011 Ryan Berthiaume UMF Messalonskee
2012 Samantha Briggs UNE Messalonskee
2013 Morgan Clements UMaine Messalonskee
2014 Quinn Warren UMaine Messalonskee
2015 Emma Cyr Brandeis Messalonskee
2016 Garrett Main University of Rhode Island Messalonskee

Ann Lamb Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Falmouth High School who has demonstrated a love of reading or literacy work, a commitment to environmental preservation or education, and an enthusiasm for community service

Year Scholar College High School
2011 Alfine Nathalie USM Falmouth
2012 Muna El-Taha Wellesley Falmouth
2013 Azad Jalali Case Western Falmouth
2014 Lexis Anderson Yale Falmouth
2015 Emily Wrobleski Mount Holyoke Falmouth
2016 Eleanor Sapat Bowdoin Falmouth

Reynolds-Kerr Family Pioneer Scholars (2)

Recognizes Mitchell Scholars entering the field of engineering, mathematics or the physical sciences

Year Scholar College High School
2012 Jesse Butler Bates Deering
2013 Maria Ennamorati Colby Medomak Valley
2014 Benjamin Rawstron Boston University Medomak Valley
2015 Sierra Kuun UMaine Kennebunk
2015 Nicholas LaJoie UMaine Van Buren
2016 Bethany Schulberg UMaine Oceanside
2016 Ethan DuPerre Northeastern University Cape Elizabeth

Rockefeller Family Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Mount Desert Island High School

Year Scholar College High School
2012 Makayla Parsons UNE MDI
2013 Cynthia Andrews St. Joseph’s
MDI
2014 Brigitte Parady UMaine MDI
2015 William Greene Middlebury MDI
2016 Pierce DiMauro UMaine MDI

Colleen J. Quint Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar who best exemplifies the qualities of leadership and inspiration, which defined Colleen’s 13 years of service to the Mitchell Institute

Year Scholar College High School
2012 Kim Dao UMaine Thornton
2013 Logan Desmond UMaine Southern Aroostook
2013 Alec Young UMaine Georges Valley
2014 Isobel Moiles Bates Medomak Valley
2015 Tyler Jones Bates Nokomis
2016 Ideh Rohani USM Edward Little

Edward and Barbara Atkins Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar attending the University of Maine who has an interest in marketing and communications, with an emphasis on graphic arts and design

Year Scholar College High School
2014 Gavin Higgins UMaine Mattanawcook Academy
2015 Chelsea Winiarski UMaine East Grand
2016 Cody Laweryson UMaine Upper Kennebec Valley Memorial

John and Prinella Mitchell Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar-athlete who demonstrates the qualities of sportsmanship and leadership in and out of competition

Year Scholar College High School
2014 Trevor Lyford Brown Penquis Valley
2015 Nathan Philbrook Thomas Oceanside
2016 Walter Conrad Middlebury Yarmouth

Paul and Yvette Mitchell Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar majoring in business who demonstrates the qualities of independent thinking, leadership, and self-motivation necessary to become a successful entrepreneur

Year Scholar College High School
2014 Joel Alex Colby John Bapst
2015 Luat Tran UMaine Bangor
2016 Liuke Yang Boston College Fryeburg Academy

Robert E. Mitchell Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar majoring in business or economics, with a demonstrated interest in entering the field of banking or finance upon graduation

Year Scholar College High School
2014 Johanna Verney UMaine Wiscasset
2015 Brady Davis UMaine Freeport
2016 Matt DiAngelo Colby Greenville

Sam L. Cohen Foundation Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Portland High School

Year Scholar College High School
2015 Jonathan Bobe USM Portland
2016 Moses Small Emerson Portland

Coyne Family Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from South Portland High School

Year Scholar College High School
2015 Eduardo Anzurez Uroza UMaine South Portland
2016 Madeline Hasson Bowdoin South Portland

The Bob Crewe Foundation Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar who is majoring in the field of art or music and/or is a member of the LGBT community, reflecting the Crewe Foundation’s support of aspiring artists and LGBT rights

Year Scholar College High School
2015 Robert Dall USM Lisbon
2016 Alex Cottrell Hobart and William Smith Colleges Westbrook

Iberdrola USA Foundation and Central Maine Power Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar pursuing a degree in science, technology, engineering, or math

Year Scholar College High School
2015 Jeremiah Henderson UMaine Foxcroft Academy
2016 Hunter McCaslin UMaine Winslow

Frances Tarr Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes the Mitchell Scholar from Edward Little High School

Year Scholar College High School
2015 Allyson Hammond UMF Edward Little
2016 Salma Mohamed Brown Edward Little

Unum Pioneer Scholar

Recognizes a Mitchell Scholar who has demonstrated a history of leadership and community service

Year Scholar College High School
2015 Alexandra Craig St. Joseph’s Isleboro
2016 Michelle Boucher Colby Fryeburg Academy